Cookie Jar

Don’t look at me like this.
Please, don’t.

I know it for myself. Shame and blame on me. Yeah got it, people.

Three month without a hola from me,.. nothing.
I feel bad.

But guess what? I got caught up with life, can you freakin’ believe it??
From New Zealand to Germany. From laid-back middle earth with stop over in the south east asian jungle right into the strict german territory. Halleluja.

This one today, though. An apology. A chance. A little something to put me back on track, on blog – so to speak.
Stories and pictures from our trip around the globe right out of our sweet little cookie jar.

.

The last shout, aaaages ago, from the other side of the world. Precisely, Auckland, New Zealand.

[ .. ]

Today, three months later, I am finding myself on an beautiful german island – Sylt – in the north sea.

Allow myself to fill [ .. ] with some stories and pictures for you :)

.
Before I get started a little heads up. I won’t and can’t go to much into detail,.. it was a hell of a time with so much stories to tell, that they could possibly fill 23 single blogs. I – well, the magician in me – will try squeeze them into just one blog. Buckle up and be prepared to cross some continents during our flight. Lean back, friends.

Our journey began with a huge good bye from Aucklands Airport with Moniques loved ones. With her leaving THE “New Zealand/Australia” area for the first time, going exploring the world, emotions came naturally. One look back and the next I remember, boarding the plane. Exciting. Ready to fill new blank pages with stories to share.

So we did. The next three weeks we spent in Asia. Indonesia and the Phillipines. First impressions from Bali may follow in polaroids.

IMG_3385

IMG_3393

IMG_3403

IMG_3424

IMG_3427

IMG_3431

IMG_3442

IMG_3705

IMG_3762

IMG_7560

IMG_7574

IMG_7583

IMG_7590

IMG_7591

IMG_7636

IMG_7655

IMG_7658

IMG_7681

IMG_7682

IMG_7689

IMG_7703

IMG_7708

IMG_7783

IMG_7801

IMG_7829

Bali was definitely a little cultural shock. Very intense but with some outstanding spots. One of them – a secluded beach we had for ourselves due to the flood coming in. It was one of the most beautiful beaches I’ve ever been to. The water warm, the view amazing and the feeling, pure gold. Our highlight for sure :)

After more than a week down there, we moved on towards the phillipines. And yes,.. we took some pictures there as well,.. hehe

IMG_3833

IMG_3840

IMG_3894

IMG_3923

IMG_3928

IMG_3931

IMG_3937

IMG_3961

IMG_4192

IMG_4245

IMG_4425

IMG_4528

IMG_7873

IMG_7885

IMG_7936

IMG_7953

IMG_7977

IMG_8017

IMG_8072

IMG_8169

IMG_8181

IMG_8184

IMG_8243

IMG_8244

Philly, was good to us. Very.

Lots of precious beach time and exploring around. Phillipinos are amazingly nice people. Damn friendly and helpful. We sure took some great memories with us. The people have definitely highlight potential themselves. Apart from that cruising in one of there little   aeeeehhmmm .. “self made trike motor bikes” was an unique experience as well,.. haha
Good stuff.

Well, but not every second had easy-going-smootly-sugar-creme potential. Due to the fact that we are no billionaires we had to watch our money a bit,.. so sometimes cheap flights and shitty connections invite you to a sweet overnight adventure on the airport…

IMG_8217

oooooooooooooorr to a nice 5 minutes “Yeah-I-made-it-to-Vietnam-adventure”

IMG_8215

But when you wake up to this,… the pain from sleeping on a bench is almost gone.

IMG_3375

IMG_7483

IMG_8230

Ps. The last one was from our stopover in MOTHER RUSSIA. SO classy haha

 

A fantastic, beautiful trip and nevertheless an eyeopener as well. Life is not everywhere as easy as in the country we’ve been born. Germany and New Zealand for example. Life’s easy, for the most parts.

You see people who have nothing, people who fight to survive, to eat every day. That does change your point of view, believe me. Appreciate!

 

Anyways,.. after three wild weeks in asia we finally made our way to Hamburg, Germany. In other words, Home. :)

Arriving back home after over a year away traveling was very very veeery exciting, I tell ya. Especially because I didn’t come alone. The first days was just arriving, getting to know each other and relax. Fighting the jetlag basicly. I introduced my pretty lady not just to my huge and lovely family, no of course I showed her a few sweet spots of the place I call home. The rough and cold north of germany. The bloody north – how a kiwi would say. Some moments like our trip to Denmark or toward the north sea we captured for fam, friends & fans. Ha!

IMG_4561

IMG_4602

IMG_4652

IMG_4710

IMG_4717

IMG_4802

IMG_4804

IMG_4827

IMG_4899

IMG_4902

IMG_4906

IMG_4915

IMG_4916

IMG_8269

IMG_8289

IMG_8339

IMG_8345

IMG_8348

IMG_8366

IMG_8386

IMG_8412

IMG_8441

IMG_8452

IMG_8499

There is no place like home, right?

Right! It’s nice to be back and catch up with family and friends again. It’s even more exciting with somebody to show around. We are in the country for two month now and we managed to get ourselves some season jobs on THE island in germany. It’s close to home and the island itself is a beauty. We got our own room and now looking forward to see what this experiences holds for us. By the way; Monique got a job in a GERMAN SPEAKING five star Hotel, without a clue of the german language. haha..

A bit of clue I mean of course, sorry babe! ;)

Apart from that, we are still dreamers. Day in – Day out. And no, that will never change. :)
Trust me, our next (and not just traveling plans) are already in the books. More next time, though.

 

That’s us for now! Hope I leave you guys with a bit of an idea,.. of what’s happening around here.

For all the dreamers reading this: I made a little video from my last years travels (including New Zealand, Australia and South East Asia). Enjoy if you must. Click anyways. hihi

 

All the best and we sure keep you updated.

 

Love,
Monique & Tj :)

IMG_8652

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: